Needed information to complete this page: Finals Awards from John Overton, Winter Guard results and members, All-State, etc.
Directors:
Fred Ashby, Director
Randy Adams and Alan Emerson, Assistant Directors
Troy Jones, Guard Director
Marching Program:
Symphonic Music of Philip Glass, Samuel Barber, and Alfred Reed
"The Canyon" Symphony 1, Movement 3, Symphony for Brass and Percussion, Movement 3
Field Commander:
Tiffany Daugherty
Marching Competitions:
9/9/00 Hosts-Maroon Classic Band Invitational
9/16/00-Apollo Marching Band Classic - 1st place Class 4A
9/23/00-Castle Invitational - Class B 1st place Auxiliary, Class B 1st place, Best Musical Performance Overall, Best Marching Performance Overall, Best General Effect Overall, Sweepstakes Award, People's Choice Award
9/23/00-Hancock County Invitational -Class 4A Best Color Guard, Class 4A Best Percussion, Class 4A Best Music, Class 4A 1st place
9/30/00-Hopkinsville HS Marching Band Festival-Class 4A 1st place, Class 3A and 4A Grand Champion, Best Overall Visual, Best Overall General Effect, Overalll Grand Champion
10/14/00 - WGI Friendship Cup, John Overton HS - Class 3A Best Music, Class 3A Best Effect, Class 3A Best Percussion, Class 3A 1st place
10/21/00- KMEA Marching Band Champtionships - Class 4A 7th place
10/28/00-Contest of Champions, Middle Tennessee State
Winter Guard Shows:
Winter Guard Captains:
Scholastic A: Becca Woods, Brittney Harris, Ashley (? last name)
Novice: Laura Hawkins, Allison McDonald, Jennifer Fredrick
Winter Guard Competitions:
Centennial High School, Novice 2nd place
Hunters Lane, Novice 3rd place, Scholastic A, 2nd place
John Overton, Novice 5th place, Scholastic A, 1st place
Lawrence, Novice 1st place, Scholastic A, 5th place
Marching Maroons of 2000-2001:
Percussion: Blake Bibbee, Stephen Uzzle, Joseph Phelan, Adam Clary, Josh Bryant, Mike Valentine, Jared Cunningham, Morgan McCall, Tyler Brady, Josh Bowles, Matthew Mothersbaugh, Stephen Sciscney, Sean Goodman
Pit: Anne Clinton*, Candice Hayes*, Trista Ott, Alex Grimm, Stefan Sorrel
Clarinet: Laura West, Hawkins Teague, Jamie Gipson, Devon Matheny, Jessica James, Nate Slaton, Chris Sarles, Amanda Swallows, Kim Marks, Laura Harris, Camille Soriano, Brittany Watts, Laura Welborn, Julie Vespie, Jessi Tapp, Delaka Blanks, Amber Williams, Kristen Crowley
Mellophone: John Gantt, Alison Koenig, Lindsey Bennett, John-Morgan Bush, Nathan Dollahan, Jenni Dietz, Leah Dawson*, Lynzie Prince
Tuba: Jake Taylor, Walt Eveland, Andy Nelson, Jon Hofmann, Michael Riggs
Alto Saxophone: Ronald Orange, Cassie Crowley, Courtney King, Matt Cavanaugh, Seth Walter, Amanda Fowler, Eric White, Drew Welborn, Andrew Carter, Sam Thorner, Brad Ashby
Baritone: Aaron Cox, Abram Davis, James Hicklin, Matt Jones, Dan Eveland, Robert Stumpf
Trumpet: James Piercy, Katie Ashby, Joseph Gehring, Kyle Summers, John Woods, Jerade Honeycutt, Richard Hibbs, Jenny Gantt, Dayton Laird, Mary Murphy, Ryan Watson, Megan Denardis, Josh Townsend, Chris Deahl, Felicia Johnson, Justin Levaughn
Tenor Saxophone: Tim Smith, Daniel Hawkins, Michelle Dexter, Jon Moore
Baritone Saxophone: Ryan Major, Raynard Gant
Piccolo: Elizabeth Shelton*, Cassie Lockard, Sarah House, Julia Woods
Trombome: Drew Clary, Thomas Gleason, Nick Jones, Nathan Arnett, Jarod Bowley, Lori Hamilton*
Guard: Becky Crutcher, Arayna Fleming, Brittany Harris*, Rebecca Woods*, Kelsey Carter, Ashley Jones, Amanda Murphy, Leah Scott, Meaghan Wood, Amanda Cunningham, Dominque Day, Katie Elkins, Laura Fulkerson, Karin Otsuka, Jamie Reynolds, Beth Slaton, Jessica Stagner, Ashley Teague, Kayla Clark*, Jennifer Frederick*, Laura Hawkins*, Katie Higdon*, Allison McDonald*, Stephanie Menser*, Lauren Wood*
Flute: Kim Martinez, Heather Phelps, Melissa Bostick
*Denotes Winter Guard member also
May 3, 2001 Parade Performance at Disney World
Student Awards:
Sara Clark: Outstanding Freshman Color Guard Member
Anne Marie Clinton: Dean Dowdy Award
Elizabeth Shelton: Director's Award