Make your own free website on Tripod.com
The Alumni Page of The Marching Maroons of Madisonville, KY
1999-2000 Year

HOME

Directors
Class of 2003
Class of 2002
Class of 2001
Class of 2000
Class of 1972
2002-2003 Year
2001-2002 Year
2000-2001 Year
1999-2000 Year
1998-1999 Year
1997-1998 Year
1988-1989 Year
1985-1986 Year
1982-1983 Year
1981-1982 Year
1971-1972 Year

Needed information to complete this page:  Winter Guard results and members, All-State, etc.
 
Directors: 
Fred Ashby, Director
Randy Adams and Alan Emerson, Assistant Directors
Troy Jones, Guard Director
 
Marching Program:
Jack Stamp's "Gavorkna Fanfare"
The Music of Philip Sparke:
"White Cloud"
"Interlude" from Year of the Dragon
"Celebration"
 
Field Commander:
Monica Tate
 
Marching Competitions:
Host Band - 9/11/99 Maroon Classic
9/18/99 - Governor's Gold Cup, Elizabethtown, 3rd place
10/2/99 - Festival of Champions, Murray State, 4th place
10/10/99 - Music City Invitational, 1st place in class, 2nd place in large band division, 2nd place large band division field commander, 2nd place large band division for drum line, Superior ratings for band, field commander, and color guard
10/23/99 Vanderbilt Marching Invitational -1st place Class B
10/30/99 KMEA Marching Band Championships - 5th place
 
Winter Guard Shows:
 
Winter Guard Captains:
 
 
Winter Guard Competitions:
 
Marching Maroons of 2001-2002:
Percussion:  Rita Miller, Randy Otsuka, Sarah Bryant, Adam Clary, Blake Bibbee, Stephen Uzzle, Josh Bryant, Jared Cunningham, Morgan McCall, Josh Bowles, Joseph Phelan, Tyler Brady, Candice Hayes, Anne Clinton, Trista Ott, Nate Slaton
 
Clarinet:  Ashley Baggett, Cayce Denton, Kay Welborn, Angela Phillips, Hawkins Teague, Laura West, Jamie Gipson, Devon Matheny, Jessica James, Chris Sarles, Amanda Swallows
 
Baritone:  Abram Davis, Aaron Cox, James Hicklin
 
Tuba:  Walt Eveland, Jake Taylor, Andy Nelson, Jon Hofmann, Kevin Evitts
 
Mellophone:  Liz Trice, Mandy Major, Angela Pride, Nathan Dollahan, Allison Koenig, Emily Bratcher, Ellen Travis, John Gantt
 
Alto Saxophone:  Hunter Davis, Ronald Orange, Cassie Crowley, Courtney King, Matt Cavanaugh, Amanda Fowler, Seth Walter, Bradley Ashby
 
Trumpet:  Richard Hibbs, Neal Pendley, Jerade Honeycutt, Layne Crabtree, Joseph Gehring, Tifani Daugherty, Katie Ashby, John Woods, Dayton Laird, Kyle Summers
 
Piccolo:  Stephanie Nelson, Ashly Norvell, Elizabeth Shelton
 
Tenor Saxophone:  Tim Smith, Alex Grimm, Daniel Hawkins, Dominque Day
 
Baritone Saxophone:  Ryan Major
 
Trombone:  Katie Bauer, Daniel Hammack, Drew Clary, Thomas Gleason, Nick Jones, Kaitlin Peck, Sunny Mehrotra, Chris Baumhofer
 
Flute:  Amy Townsend, Jenni Deitz, Arayna Fleming, Julia Woods, Sarah House, Kim Martinez, Leah Dawson
 
Guard:  Amy Oakley, Brittany Harris, Ashley Jones, Cassie Lockard, Holly Neely, Meaghan Wood, Heather Wyatt, Rebecca Woods, Kelsey Carter, Becky Crutcher, Amanda Cunningham, Katie Elkins, Laura Fulkerson, Amanda Murphy, Karin Otsuka, Sara Phillips, Jamie Reynolds, Leah Scott, Jennifer Sellers, Beth Slaton, Jessica Stagner, Ashley Teague
*Denotes Winter Guard member also
 
Student Awards:

Madisonville North Hopkins High School Marching Maroons